CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109

George Petropoulos
Future Electronics
Distribution Center LP
4150 Old Airways Blvd
Southaven, MS 38671

RE: The tariff classification of a Common Mode Choke and Chip Impeders from Malaysia and Japan.

Dear Mr. Petropoulos:

In your letter dated September 28, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item concerned is referred to as a Common Mode Choke, (part # DLW21SN900HQ2L). This electronic device is used to filter common mode electromagnetic interference signals from various electronic equipment.

The common mode choke is a special type of filter which consists of two copper wire coils wound around one common core, resulting in a four-terminal device.  The two windings have the same number of turns and are wound in opposite directions in a mirror configuration. In this configuration, normal mode current flows into the circuit through one of the windings, and out through the other.  The direction of current in each winding combined with the mirror winding configuration means the flux generated by each winding cancels out the flux generated by the other winding.  This results in a stronger damping effect, in order to attenuate the common mode current and achieve the purpose of filtering. Common Mode Chokes can be used in numerous industrial, electronic and telecommunication applications.

The second item concerned is referred to as a Chip Impeder or Ferrite Chip Bead (part # MMZ1608Y601B). Ferrite chip beads perform the function of removing RF energy that exists within a transmission line structure (printed circuit board trace). To remove unwanted RF energy, chip beads are used as high frequency resistors (attenuators) that allow DC to pass while absorbing the RF energy and dissipating that energy in the form of heat.

This product is widely used in notebook computers, floppy disk drives, inkjet printers, hard disk drives, copiers, display monitors, game consoles, color TV, VCR, DVD player, video camera, digital camera and automotive electronics, etc. The applicable subheading for both the Common Mode Choke (part # DLW21SN900HQ2L) and the Chip Impeders or Ferrite Chip Beads (part # MMZ1608Y601B) will be 8548.90.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…; electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division